‘How many more children have to die?’

AZnews spoke to a half-dozen witnesses and survivors. Who said unarmed people enjoying a community celebration were targeted? The village of Pazigyi, a district local government in the Sagaing region. The April 11 attack killed 186 people, including 40 under the age of 18. According to Aung Myo Min, head of human rights at. The National Unity Government (NUG), Myanmar’s shadow government. the control of the legislators was removed.
‘How many more children have to die?’.Families from the surrounding villages came to Pazigyi to have breakfast. The event, and a joint discussion during the opening of the public meeting. According to a witness, about 300 people gathered. Children eat and play. People drink tea and talk. The bloodshed started at 7:45 a.m. when junta fighter jets dropped two bombs on the crowd. A Mi35 helicopter then circled for 15 minutes and opened fire on the wounded. And those trying to help, many survivors and opposition groups on the ground told AZnews.

'How many more children have to die?'

Top 10 countries with the highest numbers of deaths

CountryUnder-5 deathsLower boundUpper bound
Nigeria8446451 140
India783688882
Pakistan389645469
Democratic Republic of the Congo284177455
Ethiopia173138215
China121110135
Indonesia11089136
United Republic of Tanzania10273144
Angola9140178
Bangladesh847693

Child survival

The world has made progress in child survival in the past three decades, and millions of children now have better lives than in 1990 – 1 in 26 children will die before birth five years in 2021, compared to 1 in 11 in 1990. . with In addition, the reduction of child mortality increased faster in 2000 compared to 1990: it increased from 1.8 percent in 1990 to 4.0 percent. in 2000-2009 and to 2.7 percent in 2010-2021 in five years in the younger age group. death among those killed that day – in the deadliest massacre by government forces against civilians since he took power two years ago – there were many women and children, the youngest of six months. spoke to half a dozen witnesses and survivors who said the targets in Pazigyi village in central Sagaing region were unarmed people willing to commit suicide in the community.

Under-five mortality

The under-five mortality rate refers to the probability that a newborn will die before the age of 5 out of 1,000 births. In 2021, 5 million children under the age of 5 will die. Globally, infectious diseases, including pneumonia, diarrhea, and malaria, remain the leading cause of death among children under the age of five, as well as premature births and complications in the stomach
The under-five mortality rate in the world has been reduced by 59 percent, from 93 deaths per 1,000 live births in 1990 to 38 by 2021. Despite this significant progress, improving child survival is still an urgent concern. In 2021 alone, an estimated 13,800 people died under the age of five a day, a staggering number of child deaths.

COVID-19 disease and children’s health

Evidence of direct mortality from the COVID-19 virus is very high in age, with children and young adults least affected. Children under 5 years of age account for approximately 2% of global cases (2 231 276) and 0.1% of global deaths (1902) (1).

Data from Civil Registration and Vital Statistics Systems (CRVS), Health Management Information Systems (HMIS) from 80 countries as well as specific country surveys (Mozambique and South Africa) show that there are no significant differences in expected mortality for this age group by 2020 and in some cases indicate fewer deaths than expected from historical data. As more information is received from countries and further analysis, these results may change by 2021.

'How many more children have to die?'

Where are children dying from diarrheal diseases?

Deaths from diarrheal diseases are highest in the world’s poorest countries: this map shows the relationship between deaths from diarrheal diseases and countries’ average income. The death rate from diarrheal diseases in many poor countries is higher than 100 deaths per 100,000 children each year. countries with poor health – including Madagascar, Chad, and the Central African Republic – the rate is higher than 300 per 100,000. In high-income countries, the death rate is very low. In many European countries, but also in some rich Asian countries, the rate is less than 1 in 100,000 a year. Among lower-income groups, there are risk factors for diarrheal diseases such as lack of clean water, rotavirus vaccine, malnutrition, stunting, etc.

What causes diarrheal diseases in children?

Understanding the causes of disease is important in order to advance interventions and treatments that will save many lives, e.g. produce important antibodies that cause diarrhea, and antibiotics are used only when necessary. Diarrhea is often caused by bacteria and viruses. An overview of the main pathogens that cause diarrhea in children; the area of each box corresponds to the number of deaths from diarrhea caused by each disease in 2016. While bacterial infections (in red) are the main group of diseases responsible for diarrheal diseases, rotavirus is the most common.

About Peter James

Admin Peter James, AZ24News.com | Peter James is the admin of AZ24News, a news website that provides coverage of news and events in World. He has been with the company and has helped to grow the website into a respected source of news for the community. Peter is passionate about providing accurate and unbiased News for Everyone. He is also committed to creating a website that is user-friendly and easy to navigate.

View all posts by Peter James →

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *